collapse collapse
* User Info
 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
* Search

* Board Stats
  • stats Total Members: 989
  • stats Total Posts: 18365
  • stats Total Topics: 2500
  • stats Total Categories: 7
  • stats Total Boards: 35
  • stats Most Online: 1144

Author Topic: Instance Bound Tracker b2.x.x  (Read 155782 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jonnyrocker

  • BeBot Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Instance Bound Tracker
« Reply #75 on: August 25, 2010, 01:29:07 pm »
Thx Getrix puttin me in the right direction there found which file it was and changed it to much copy paste today.
Also ty for the item db thingy works like a charm. :)

Anyone know why when you take code from the forum and paste it inside notepad ++ which i use for editing everything comes on one line but when you pase regular text you dont get that just curious :).

JR

Offline Khalem

  • BeBot Founder
  • Administrator
  • ********
  • Posts: 1169
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • http://www.ancarim.com
Re: Instance Bound Tracker
« Reply #76 on: August 25, 2010, 02:43:45 pm »
Anyone know why when you take code from the forum and paste it inside notepad ++ which i use for editing everything comes on one line but when you pase regular text you dont get that just curious :).

Sounds like a browser issue.

Using Firefox 4 and Notepad++ and not having any copy/paste issues here.
BeBot Founder and Fixer Kingpin

Offline Getrix

  • Contributor
  • *******
  • Posts: 509
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Instance Bound Tracker
« Reply #77 on: August 25, 2010, 05:19:22 pm »
Its because your program use one standard (ANSI, UTF) and the text you copied in another one.
Linux uses UTF and windows ANSI mainly afaik.
What i have noticed is that Wordpad and Notepad dont use the same, atleast does it show correct in one but not the other when it happens.
If you code alot, Notepad++ or Komodo Edit is suggested codeparses.
Success is not final, failure is not fatal: it is the courage to continue that counts.
- Sorry, i dont have time to reply question on PM. Make a topic.

Offline Yite

  • BeBot Apprentice
  • ***
  • Posts: 152
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • Niflheim - Crom
Re: Instance Bound Tracker
« Reply #78 on: January 03, 2011, 11:55:18 am »
Noticed today that due to the new week starting !bound returns a week number of 0 and all binds of the past week are gone, also as the db will already have binds for the past year you might run into an issue there.

I made the following change to allow for this.

I changed line 301 where it returns the week from:
Code: [Select]
return $week_number;
to:
Code: [Select]
return $week_number + 52;
Which is not an ideal fix but will allow my guildies to be able to use the module properly.
-Yite [Crom]

Offline Getrix

  • Contributor
  • *******
  • Posts: 509
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Instance Bound Tracker
« Reply #79 on: January 03, 2011, 04:21:18 pm »
Yeah, this problem is comming each first week of a year.
I was sure i fixed it but probly didnt use time on it as it was pritty minor bug..
Success is not final, failure is not fatal: it is the courage to continue that counts.
- Sorry, i dont have time to reply question on PM. Make a topic.

Offline Kentarii

  • BeBot Apprentice
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • AoC>TV
Re: Instance Bound Tracker
« Reply #80 on: January 11, 2011, 02:08:01 pm »
Quote
also as the db will already have binds for the past year you might run into an issue there.
Perhaps add some kind of cleanup command to remove past entries since you only work with bound_week and not bound_year as well.

Otherwise, I guess a simple sql command can fix this:
Code: [Select]
TRUNCATE <botname>_bound

Offline Getrix

  • Contributor
  • *******
  • Posts: 509
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Instance Bound Tracker
« Reply #81 on: January 11, 2011, 02:23:09 pm »
Was pritty sure i fixed this, but looking on all version i have there isnt anyone resolving the problem.
I have not had use for !bound in half a year, so if anyone is interested in making the fix needed please do so and i can add it and give credit. Got so many things on my todo list so dunno when i get chance to look on this.
Success is not final, failure is not fatal: it is the courage to continue that counts.
- Sorry, i dont have time to reply question on PM. Make a topic.

Offline Getrix

  • Contributor
  • *******
  • Posts: 509
  • Karma: +0/-0
[REWRITTEN] Instance Bound Tracker b2.x.x
« Reply #82 on: May 02, 2011, 11:08:50 am »
Script found here: http://dump.sjef.biz/aoc/bebot/Bound/Bound.phps

New lockouts stuff have been added to AoC latly and there have been couple request for keeping track of all timers..
I have rewritten the bound script to handle instance lockout based on hours and not only Raid reset every tuesday night.

To get this new version work, altering of mysql table is needed. Best is to just remove them and let script create them again.
Old data isnt much usable as the rewritten is completed different.

If there is missing any instances that would be nice to keep track of, please tell me.

Places allready added: Shortname, Fullname, Type, lockout in minutes
Code: [Select]
                ('Vistrix', 'Tier 1 - The Dragon''s Lair', 'Raid', 0),
('Yakhmar', 'Tier 1 - Yakhmar''s Cave', 'Raid', 0),
('Kyllikki', 'Tier 1 - Kyllikki''s Crypt', 'Raid', 0),
('BRC-W1', 'Tier 2 - Black Ring Citadel: Wing 1', 'Raid', 0),
('BRC-W2', 'Tier 2 - Black Ring Citadel: Wing 2', 'Raid', 0),
('BRC-W3', 'Tier 2 - Black Ring Citadel: Wing 3', 'Raid', 0),
('T3', 'Tier 3 - Thoth-Amon''s Tower', 'Raid', 0),
('T4', 'Tier 4 - The Jade Citadel', 'Raid', 0),
('BR', 'The Battle for Blood Ravine', 'PvP', 360),
('HV', 'The Battle for Hallowed Vaults', 'PvP', 360),
('LT', 'The Battle for Lost Temple', 'PvP', 360),
('TT', 'Totem Destruction', 'PvP', 360),
('CoJS', 'Blessings of an Ancient God', 'PvP', 360),
('CoJS', 'Blessings of Jhebbal Sag', 'PvP', 360),
('CoJS', 'Diving Calling', 'PvP', 360),
('RoKW', 'Refuge Of Apostate', 'Solo', 1200)");

Quote
/*
* Changelog History
* b2.0.1  - 2010-05-02 Getrix - Getting it ready for public test. Old tables need to be deleted.
* b2.0.0  - 2010-05-01 Getrix - Rewritten script to handle more lockout types: Raid, Group (6mans), Solo, Minigame
* b1.0.10 - 2010-02-04 Getrix - fixed typos that caused it to crash
* b1.0.9  - 2010-02-04 Getrix - added update_table to add instances when they arrives. T3 is being added to tblv2
* b1.0.8  - 2009-12-14 Kyr    - added admin ability to add/remove binds for others
* b1.0.7  - 2009-12-13 Getrix - Added "!bound raid" for LEADER(default) to bound whole raid within a instance.
* b1.0.6  - 2009-11-21 Kyr    - added setting for ServerResetTime
* b1.0.5  - 2009-11-21 Getrix - Fixed typos
* b1.0.4  - 2009-11-19 Getrix - Fixed bug in function bound()
* b1.0.3 Added !bound <nick>
* First release. Added "add interfaces"
*/
Success is not final, failure is not fatal: it is the courage to continue that counts.
- Sorry, i dont have time to reply question on PM. Make a topic.

Offline Runemy

  • BeBot Apprentice
  • ***
  • Posts: 97
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • Exalted [Age of Conan guild - Aquilonia EU]
Re: Instance Bound Tracker b2.x.x
« Reply #83 on: May 02, 2011, 07:04:20 pm »
Skip remark. Working well! :)

Thanks for this update mate
« Last Edit: May 02, 2011, 07:29:49 pm by Runemy »
Wood of Exalted
Age of Conan
Aquilonia - EU

Offline Sheeth

  • BeBot Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Instance Bound Tracker b2.x.x
« Reply #84 on: May 04, 2011, 12:32:44 am »
A very nice and welcome update to the bound module.

However I experienced a crash with it today. A user typed "!bound add ro" in guild chat and the bot crashed.

Fatal error: Cannot use string offset as an array in \bebot\custom\modules\bound.php on line 358

Line 358 = "$inst['type'] = $sql[0][0];"


To be thorough, I had both a superadmin and a normal user type both "ro" and "asdf". both resulted in the same crash.

Is anybody else experiencing this?
« Last Edit: May 04, 2011, 12:47:52 am by Sheeth »

Offline Getrix

  • Contributor
  • *******
  • Posts: 509
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Instance Bound Tracker b2.0.2
« Reply #85 on: May 04, 2011, 07:00:26 am »
Thanks for reporting.
I found the problem, small nasty one :P

OLD Line 347: 
Code: [Select]
if(!$chk_bound) {NEW Line 347:
Code: [Select]
if($sql) {
Changes uploaded to: http://dump.sjef.biz/aoc/bebot/Bound/Bound.phps
Success is not final, failure is not fatal: it is the courage to continue that counts.
- Sorry, i dont have time to reply question on PM. Make a topic.

Offline Vainamoinen

  • BeBot Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Instance Bound Tracker b2.x.x
« Reply #86 on: June 02, 2011, 11:30:56 pm »
I'm propably being an idiot, but I updated an old version of !bound module to ze newest one, nuked the database clear any bound-stuff and put the new one in /custom/modules and restarted the bot.

Module works well, it shows me new inis and minigames, but when I click "bind" button it says: Bind failed, instance doesn't exist!

when i log to phpmyadmin, i see the two tables <dbname>_bound and <dbname>_bound_instance , and in instance i see the bound table has been created, there is all the raids and minigames and prostate instance and their cooldown timers.

i'm a little bit puzzled. can you give some advice for a noob please :)

Offline Zorrna

  • BeBot Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Instance Bound Tracker b2.x.x
« Reply #87 on: June 06, 2011, 07:28:51 am »
HI

if i make a !bound list in the old version i got a list with an bind/unbind link at the end of the line.

now i got only the list without link´s.

In the sourcecode i find the code for this link but ....

what do i wrong?

LG Zorrna

(sorry for my bad english)


Offline Getrix

  • Contributor
  • *******
  • Posts: 509
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Instance Bound Tracker b2.x.x
« Reply #88 on: June 06, 2011, 01:47:44 pm »
To get b2.x.x to work you first need to remove the old tables if you have old b1.x.x in your database..
Success is not final, failure is not fatal: it is the courage to continue that counts.
- Sorry, i dont have time to reply question on PM. Make a topic.

Offline Zorrna

  • BeBot Rookie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Instance Bound Tracker b2.x.x
« Reply #89 on: June 07, 2011, 11:42:10 pm »
so that works now thanks but nobody cant bound to raid´s (pvp and solo is ok)

the bound infos are in the database but it didn´t show me on !bound  (still green)

LG Zorrna

 

* Recent Posts
0.8.x updates for AO by bitnykk
[June 23, 2024, 03:19:47 pm]


0.8.x updates for AoC by bitnykk
[June 23, 2024, 03:19:44 pm]


[AoC] special char for items module by bitnykk
[February 09, 2024, 09:41:18 pm]


BeBot still alive & kicking ! by bitnykk
[December 17, 2023, 12:58:44 am]


Bebot and Rasberry by bitnykk
[November 29, 2023, 11:04:14 pm]

* Who's Online
  • Dot Guests: 333
  • Dot Hidden: 0
  • Dot Users: 0

There aren't any users online.
* Forum Staff
bitnykk admin bitnykk
Administrator
Khalem admin Khalem
Administrator
WeZoN gmod WeZoN
Global Moderator
SimplePortal 2.3.7 © 2008-2024, SimplePortal