BeBot - An Anarchy Online and Age Of Conan chat automaton

Development => Coding and development discussion => Topic started by: MatHack on February 04, 2006, 06:45:57 pm

Title: <pre>help will only show commands you can use
Post by: MatHack on February 04, 2006, 06:45:57 pm
Since I don't like having commands listed which a member can't use anyway, I decided to find out how to 'fix' that. (good way to get better known with the bot structure too).

Please note that it will just not show the commands, but if you ask direct help for it (<pre>help <pre>command), it will still show the help (this is intended).

Changes are done in core/BotHelp.php

Code: [Select]
<?php
function 
main_help($name)
{
$help "<font color=CCInfoHeadline>::::: HELP :::::</font>\n\n";



$help .= "<font color=CCInfoHeader>Commands usable in Tells:</font>\n";
if (!empty($this -> bot -> commands["tell"]))
{
ksort($this -> bot -> commands["tell"]);
foreach ($this -> bot -> commands["tell"] as $key => $val)
{
if ($this -> bot -> rightsmanagement -> check_rights($name$key"tell"))
$help .= "<a href='chatcmd:///tell <botname> <pre>help <pre>" .
$key "'><pre>" $key "</a> ";
}
}
$help .= "\n\n";


$help .= "<font color=CCInfoHeader>Commands usable in Privategroup:</font>\n";
if (!empty($this -> bot -> commands["pgmsg"]))
{
ksort($this -> bot -> commands["pgmsg"]);
foreach ($this -> bot -> commands["pgmsg"] as $key => $val)
{
if ($this -> bot -> rightsmanagement -> check_rights($name$key"pgmsg"))
$help .= "<a href='chatcmd:///tell <botname> <pre>help <pre>" .
$key "'><pre>" $key "</a> ";
}
}
$help .= "\n\n";

if ($this -> bot -> guildbot)
{
$help .= "<font color=CCInfoHeader>Commands usable in Guild Chat:</font>\n";
if (!empty($this -> bot -> commands["gc"]))
{
ksort($this -> bot -> commands["gc"]);
foreach ($this -> bot -> commands["gc"] as $key => $val)
{
if ($this -> bot -> rightsmanagement -> check_rights($name$key"gc"))
$help .= "<a href='chatcmd:///tell <botname> <pre>help <pre>" .
$key "'><pre>" $key "</a> ";
}
}
$help .= "\n\n";
}

$this -> bot -> send_tell($name$this -> bot -> make_blob("Help"$help));
}
?>
Title: Re: <pre>help will only show commands you can use
Post by: Alreadythere on February 06, 2006, 01:12:36 pm
Nice idea!

Should remove some testing around by nosy people :)
SimplePortal 2.3.7 © 2008-2024, SimplePortal