BeBot - An Anarchy Online and Age Of Conan chat automaton

Archive => Anarchy Online Archive => BeBot 0.4 support => Topic started by: benninger on January 23, 2008, 02:31:57 pm

Title: Starting the bot
Post by: benninger on January 23, 2008, 02:31:57 pm
Alert! New newbie question ^^

The bot works so far.
I start it with "StartDebugBot.bat"
When I use the "StartBot.bat" the screen only gets black and nothing happens.
Is this "normal" or important? I would prefer the option without logging everything in the command prompt (and perhaps starting the script as a windows service using firedaemeon).

StartDebugBot.bat (as by default):
Code: [Select]
@cls
@php -c ./ Main.php %1
pause

StartBot.bat (as by default):
Code: [Select]
@cls
@php -c ./ StartBot.php %1

Sorry for starting so many topics, however you can see: I like bebot^^ (and I dislike my bad english:( )
Title: Re: Starting the bot
Post by: Alreadythere on January 23, 2008, 04:13:53 pm
I found two possible reasons for your problem:
1) The path info for the system() call in StartBot.php doesn't work correctly.
2) You php config doesn't allow system() calls (if that can be disabled for security reasons).

StartBot.php only puts your bot in an endless loop, making sure the bot is restarted whenever it goes down. If firedeamon can do those checks itself you can just use the Main.php call. Never used bebot under windows though.
Title: Re: Starting the bot
Post by: benninger on January 24, 2008, 04:05:35 pm
I found the solution.
Line 51 of StartBot.php is $php_bin = "php.ex e";
After I remove the whitespace to $php_bin = "php.exe"; it works fine.
SimplePortal 2.3.7 © 2008-2024, SimplePortal