BeBot - An Anarchy Online and Age Of Conan chat automaton

Archive => Age of Conan Archive => BeBot Hyborian support => Topic started by: nhoople on August 11, 2008, 01:12:50 am

Title: Possible to use tradeskill module instead of craft module
Post by: nhoople on August 11, 2008, 01:12:50 am
Was wondering if it would be possible to make changes so that the tradeskill module by saik0 could be used by default instead of the current craft module and to have the info from said tradeskill module displayed in the whois info for a guild member.
Title: Re: Possible to use tradeskill module instead of craft module
Post by: Lightwave on August 19, 2008, 12:35:41 pm
Something like this can be used to populate the whois table with the non-gathering tradeskills... it's not going to list their tier... but just a similar output to what the default has.

It's not perfect... but it might help...
Changes would go in places like Sources/Bot.php  core/Whois.php

Code: [Select]
               $lookup = $this -> db -> select('SELECT nickname,tradeskill FROM #___tradeskill WHERE nickname = "' . $user . '" AND (tradeskill = "Armorsmith" OR tradeskill = "Weaponsmith" OR tradeskill = "Gemcutter" or tradeskill = "Architect" OR tradeskill = "Alchemist")', MYSQL_ASSOC);
               if (!empty($lookup[0]))
                       $who["craft1"] = $lookup[0]['tradeskill'];
                if (!empty($lookup[1]))
                       $who["craft2"] = $lookup[1]['tradeskill'];
               $this -> core("Whois") -> update($who);

SimplePortal 2.3.7 © 2008-2024, SimplePortal