BeBot - An Anarchy Online and Age Of Conan chat automaton

Archive => Age of Conan Archive => AoC 0.6 support => Topic started by: Riccarr on November 28, 2010, 05:04:17 am

Title: Can bot issue slash command?
Post by: Riccarr on November 28, 2010, 05:04:17 am
I'd like to have a popup info window with chatcmd's in them that are in-game slash commands, like the /WHO command.
When I code a chatcmd it just sends the /who <name> to the bot and not to the chat command line.

How/Can we code a game slash command to go to the chat command line?
Title: Re: Can bot issue slash command?
Post by: Khalem on November 28, 2010, 03:04:09 pm
Someone else who have looked into the protocol used will have to give an definitive answer to this, but my gut feeling is that such commands are either handled by the community or the game server and not the chat server which is the only one the bot is connected to.

As such there is nothing we can really do.
Title: Re: Can bot issue slash command?
Post by: Yite on November 29, 2010, 11:31:38 am
What you can try is connect to the chat server using aoc chat and see what commands (if any) you can use there.
Title: Re: Can bot issue slash command?
Post by: Riccarr on November 30, 2010, 06:58:57 am
Actually I determined you can and it is very simple.

I realized that the chatcmd was just issuing slash commands. If you left origin parameter to default that it would just do a /tell to botname.

I made a simple function that will only prefix the output with a leading "/" and just add what you send it. So ...

    function plainchat($link, $title)
    {
        $retStr = "<a href='chatcmd:///".$chatcmd.$link . "'>" . $title . "</a>";
        Return ($retStr);
    }

Used like: plainchat("who ".$name, $name)
would create a link in the info window that is $name and clicking it will send /who name to the chat command line.
SimplePortal 2.3.7 © 2008-2025, SimplePortal